420 champs upwind laser champs 420 champs downwind

 

How do I qualify for JSA Championships?

View the JSA championship qualifiers position report and the resulting skipper name list for all classes. Also see the qualified Optimist skipper list.

The qualifying calculation list for events is posted at the top of the JSA Regattas page and Event listing. It will be updated regularly following each of the remaining qualifying events. A list of skipper names who have qualified is also provided through the last events in early August.

To verify if a sailor has qualified in an event, print the event results and draw a line below the finish position specified in the “Final Qualifying Position after Adjustment” column of the calculation list. If your sailor appears above that line, they have qualified. Please review JSA Rule 13 in the Yearbook for full details about champs qualification.


Other Methods to Qualify:
in addition to the list of top percentage finishers described above, JSA rule 13 provides other methods to qualify. If you wish to enter skippers at champs using one of these alternate methods please email the JSA office with supporting details:

* If no representative from your junior program qualifies for the JSA championship in a specific boat class, your program may enter one representative for that class who must have participated in at least one qualifying event for that class championship (e.g., your program has Optimist red and blue fleet skippers qualified for champs, but no white fleet skippers qualified. Your program may additionally enter one white fleet skipper in Opti champs who has participated in a qualifying event, regardless of finish position. Similarly your program may use this method for other boat classes to assure representation in each of the JSA boat class championships).

* Pixel skippers at your junior program also may qualify if they have competed in at least three Pixel qualifying regattas, regardless of their finish position (e.g., some Pixel skippers in your program competed at Western Districts and Larchmont race week, but did not compete at Manhasset Bay Race Week. However, if they compete at the Invitational at CPYC they will have participated in three of the four qualifying events, so your program may enter them in Pixel champs).

Please read JSA Rule 13 in the Yearbook for full details about these and other aspects of championship qualification. If you have questions about the JSA championship qualification process, please email the JSA office info@jsalis.org